Suffolk Waives Rebuilding Fees and Expedites Building Review Process for Super Storm Sandy Victims

Suffolk Waives Rebuilding Fees and Expedites Building Review Process for Super Storm Sandy Victims

(Lindenhurst, NY-December 3, 2012)  County Executive Steve Bellone and Dr. James Tomarken, Commissioner of the Department of Health Services, announced today that the Department of Health Services will waive application and permit fees and provide an expedited review process for home owners and businesses that are faced with storm-related rebuilding.

“This streamlined process will waive fees and allow builders and design professionals to use application forms that they are familiar with, rather than special disaster application forms that could result in delays,” said County Executive Bellone.  “In addition, I have asked our environmental specialists to make every effort to expedite such applications within three to five business days.”

Super Storm Sandy related requests, which will require a cover letter, will be directed to senior staff in the Department of Health Services Division of Environmental Quality, who will both expedite the review process and offer their expertise in assisting applicants in arriving at the optimal solution for their specific situation.

Local building departments will primarily determine the need for approval of plans for replacement of sewage disposal systems. Referrals from local building departments will be given special priority.

Fire safety officials, local building departments and state or federal agencies may refer applicants to the health department in cases where repair or replacement of hazardous-materials storage facilities is required due to damage from Sandy.  As with sewage disposal system reconstruction, such referrals will be given special priority and will be reviewed as soon as possible.

“This is yet another step Suffolk County is taking to assist our residents and business owners who were victimized by Sandy.  It is imperative residents are able to return to their homes as soon as possible.  This program will assist them in expediting the process.  Children need to sleep in their own beds and parents will rest easier knowing their families are safe and secure.  Waiving fees will enable our business owners to reopen their doors and provide much needed services to their customers and help boost the economy,” said Deputy Presiding Officer Wayne R. Horsley, Chair of the Economic Development & Energy committee.

“The waiver of these fees and the assurances of expedited applications are very creative ways to provide assistance to those residents suffering from the effects of Super Storm Sandy,” stated Suffolk County Legislator William Spencer. “I commend County Executive Bellone and Commissioner Tomarken for their leadership and commitment to the residents and business owners of Suffolk County.  It will be a long, hard road for these people and we should do anything we can as a community to help them rebuild.”

“Super Storm Sandy took a devastating toll on many areas of Long Island, especially our coastal communities,” said Legislature Rob Calarco.  “This move on the County Executive and Department of Health’s part will help home and business owners recover more quickly. Our restaurant owners, in particular, took a very hard hit from this storm. This is one important way to ease the serious burden of rebuilding.”

According to the Department of Health Services, fees for applications due to physical damage from Hurricane Sandy will be waived as follows:

Wastewater Management application fees, which normally range from $115 to $650 for residential construction and from $1,250 to $5,000 for commercial construction, will be waived. Pollution Control plan review fees will also be waived, including reviews for replacement or repair of storage facilities, which normally range from $210 to 770 per tank and initial registration fees, normally $150 per tank. Necessary incidental fees, such as the Board of Review fee, normally $900, will be waived for in-kind replacements, as well. Operating fees for tanks will be unaffected.

Applicants who wish to make an appointment with technical staff to discuss their situation may call the Office of Wastewater Management at 852-5700 and/or the Office of Pollution Control at 854-2501.

This fee waiver and expedited review process will be in effect until further notice. Please see the attached bulletin for specific fees waived and additional information.


CONTACT US

Steve Bellone
COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Joseph F. Williams
COMMISSIONER

John G. Jordan Sr.
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

Ed Schneyer
Director of the Office of Emergency Management

PO BOX 127
YAPHANK, NY
11980-0127
MAIN 631-852-4900
FAX 631-852-4922
SCDFRES@SuffolkCountyny.gov

Office of Emergency Management Links

Contacts / Phone Numbers for help after Sandy and Emergency Telephone Numbers

Hurricane Sandy Hotline Contacts and Numbers:

Recovering from Hurricane Sandy? Have questions? Need direction on where to find assistance or services?  Call the Suffolk County Office of Emergency Management at 631-852-4900 from 9:00 AM till 5 PM, Monday - Friday.

Hurricane Sandy Hotlines and Resources:

  • Catholic Charities Sandy Helpline 855-258-0483
  • FEMA Disaster Assistance 1-800-621-FEMA (3362)
  • US SBA Disaster Customer Service Center 1-800-659-2955
  • FEMA Disaster Assistance 1-800-462-7585 (TTY)
  • http://www.disasterassistance.gov
  • Mobile Devices: m.fema.gov
  • Frequently Asked Questions about FEMA Disaster Assistance
  • New York State Hurricane Sandy Helpline: 1-888-769-7243 or 1-855-NYS-SANDY
  • NY Sandy Disaster Recovery Resource Guide
  • Residents of Nassau and Suffolk may consult the Long Island 2-1-1 assistance guide: https://211longisland.communityos.org/cms/
  • For those who use 711 or Relay Services, please call 1-888-769-7243
  • For Aging/Elderly: 1-800-342-9871
  • For Chemical/Oil Spills: 1-800-457-7362
  • For Disability Assistance: 1-800-342-3009
  • Help for Victims of Hurricane Sandy from the IRS
    The IRS is providing help to the victims of Hurricane Sandy. Special tax relief and assistance is available to taxpayers in the Presidential Disaster Areas.
  • NYS Department of Financial Services. For Insurance or Banking issues call the Storm Hotline: 1-800-339-1759
    Hours: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., daily including weekends. Insurance information is also available at: www.dfs.ny.gov.
  • Hurricane Sandy Disaster Insurance Assistance: http://www.nyinsure.ny.gov/
  • For Mental Health (Stress & Anxiety) Hotline: 1-800-985-5990
    SAMHSA: Substance Abuse and Mental Services Administration 
    Stress, anxiety, and other depression-like symptoms are common reactions after any natural or human-caused disaster.
    Call 1-800-985-5990 or Text TalkWithUs to 66746. It's Free. It's Confidential.
    TTY for Deaf/Hearing Impaired:
    1-800-846-8517
  • Project Hope is a program that will help residents to identify coping strategies and connect with community resources.Click here to learn more.
  • For PETS (Residents unable to evacuate with, assistance, retrieval): (347) 573-1561
  • For Transportation: (518) 485-8621
  • For Businesses seeking storm help (power issues, flooding, etc..): 1-888-769-7243 / disastercustomerservice@sba.gov
  • For Utilities: 1-800-342-3377 (7:30am - 7:30pm)
  • Small Business Hotline: 631-853-5751
  • Hurricane Sandy Resource Guide

For Sheltering/Meals:

  • Suffolk County Emergency Shelter Hotline for those displaced by Super Storm Sandy (631) 504-6853 This hotline is dedicated to those displaced by Super Storm Sandy who have emergency sheltering needs. The call center hours are , 9:00am-5:00pm. Monday - Friday.
  • Sheltering and Temporary Essential Power (STEP) Program
    Residents of the designated disaster areas that participate will be able to have the damage to their residence assessed and, where safe and practicable, have electricity restored and other basic repairs made so they can move back into their homes.
    Click here to learn more. or Residents in Suffolk County can call 2-1-1 or 1-888-774-7633
  • Salvation Army: 1-800-SAL-ARMY or 631-654-9380
  • The Red Cross: 1-800-RED-CROSS or (24 hour) 631-924-6911
  • Red Cross Greater NY Chapter (877) 733 - 2767  
  • Transitional Sheltering Assistance: To get people out of shelters, FEMA activated the Transitional Sheltering Assistance (TSA) program to move eligible survivors into hotels or motels if they can’t return to their damaged homes. TSA lodging expenses are paid directly to the hotel by FEMA. The program has been extended four weeks. The new extension will allow applicants to remain in participating hotels during the holiday season. FEMA will call applicants eligible for the extension to notify them of the extended four-week period and the checkout date of Jan. 12, 2013.
    TSA-eligible survivors can receive help finding a hotel by calling: 800-621-FEMA (3362) or TTY 800-462-7585. The toll-free telephone numbers operate 24 hours a day, seven days a week until further notice. Those who use 711-Relay or Video Relay Services (VRS) can call 800-621-3362. The toll-free telephone numbers operate 24 hours a day seven days a week until further notice.Help finding TSA participating hotels also is available online: www.femaevachotels.com.
  • Rental Assistance: Renters with a need for housing because of storm damage to their dwelling may be eligible for a FEMA temporary rental grant. This assistance may be provided while renters are working to accomplish a permanent housing plan. Returning to a permanent home is a significant milestone on the road to recovery. FEMA rental assistance may last for up to 18 months from the date of declaration. So it’s important for survivors to have a permanent housing plan.
    FEMA has a Housing Portal at http://asd.fema.gov/inter/hportal/home.htm to help families find rental units. In addition to apartments or homes normally available, the portal identifies units provided by our federal partners.

    To be eligible for possible rental assistance, survivors must first register with FEMA. There are many ways to register. Individuals can register online at www.DisasterAssistance.gov or via smartphone or tablet by using the FEMA app or going to m.fema.gov. People may also call 800-621-3362 or (TTY) 800-462-7585. Those who use 711-Relay or Video Relay Services (VRS) can call 800-621-3362. The toll-free telephone numbers operate 24 hours a day seven days a week until further notice. The deadline to register with FEMA is Jan. 28, 2013.

Utilities

  • Cablevision Eastern Long Island
  • Babylon, Brookhaven, East Hampton, Islip, Riverhead, Shelter Island, Smithtown, Southold, Southampton: 631-267-6900 or 631-727-6300
  • Cablevision Western Long Island Hempstead, Huntington, North Hempstead, Oyster Bay: 516-364-8400
  • PSEG LONG ISLAND  (to report or find out about electrical outages and to report downed power lines) 1-800-490-0075
         Web Page: https://www.psegliny.com/page.cfm/CustomerService/ReportOutage
  • National Grid (gas emergency) 800-867-5222
  • Suffolk County Water Authority (24 hour repair) 631-665-0663
  • Suffolk County Water Authority 631-698-9500
  • Verizon 1-800-837-4966

Environmental Health and Safety Concerns

Oil Spills
To report an oil or chemical spill, such as from a home oil furnace damaged by flooding, call the NYS Spill Hotline at 1-800-457-7362.

Transportation

  • Long Island Rail Road 516-931-9213
  • MTA Long Island Bus 516-228-4000
  • Suffolk County Transit Information Services M-F 8:00 am to 4:30 pm 631-852-5200
  • Suffolk County Accessible Transportation (SCAT) Services 631-738-1150
  • Operating since 1994, Suffolk County Accessible Transportation (SCAT) provides curb-to-curb service to individuals with
    disabilities.
  • 511 NY Traffic, Travel and Transit Info: http://www.511ny.org/

Emergency Management

  • Federal Emergency Management Agency: Disaster Assistance 800-621-3362 1-800-462-7585 (TTY)
  • NY State Emergency Management Office 518-292-2200 ( 24 Hrs)
  • Suffolk County Office of Emergency Management 631-852-4900

Health Related

Poison and Drug Center, including poisonous plants ( 24 hours)
Poison Control 800-222-1221

 

Suffolk County

  • Suffolk County Health Dept. 631-853-3036
  • Suffolk County Public Works 631-852-4010
  • Suffolk County Office of the Aging 631-853-8200
  • Social Services Emergency Services 631-854-9100 (after 4:30 PM & Weekends)
    Social Services during regular business hours: 631-854-9935
  • Office for People with Disabilities 631-853-8333
  • Suffolk County Parks Police Non-Emergency 1-877-BARRENS
  • Sheriff's Office Main Switchboard: (631) 852-2200

NY State

  • NYS Consumer Protection 518-474-8583
  • NYS Dept. of Insurance 800-342-3736
  • NYS Dept. of Transportation 518-457-6195

For more information on New York’s disaster recovery, visit www.fema.gov/disaster/4085, http://twitter.com/FEMASandy, www.facebook.com/FEMASandy and www.fema.gov/blog.


 

Emergency Dial 911

This is when police or other emergency help is needed

Non-emergencies requiring police response:
1-631-852-COPS

24 Hour Emergency Contact Phone Number by Town

Babylon 422-7600
Brookhaven 451-8696
East Hamtpon 537-7575
Huntington 351-3234
Islip 224-5306
Riverhead 727-4500
Shelter Island 749-0600
Smithtown 360-7553
Southold 765-2600